Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Sort Out Stuff (SOS). The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.


By using this website, products or services, you consent to Sort Out Stuff (SOS) using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.


Sort Out Stuff (SOS) abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Sort Out Stuff (SOS)’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way 

information about you is handled.


1.  Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form).  The nature of personal information collected by Sort Out Stuff (SOS) generally comprises an individual’s name, address and email address as well information about your transactions with us.


Whilst Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will attempt to ensure all transfer of data to a third party and use by a third party is secure, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) cannot be held responsible for the theft of data by a third party, or the consequences resulting from the loss of data where that loss is associated with the technical malfunction, tampering by a third party, viruses, computer bugs, or any action or event beyond the reasonable control of Sort Out Stuff (SOS).


Sort Out Stuff (SOS) does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary to perform one or more of its functions and activities or supply one or more of its services. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and 

Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will only collect it with your consent or when required or authorised to by law.


Sort Out Stuff (SOS) or its agents will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may collect personal information when make a purchase.


You may choose to deal with Sort Out Stuff (SOS) anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable (i.e. provided we are still able to provide the relevant service or do business with you without that information).  For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, delivery goods or services or send personalised communications to you.


2.   Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Sort Out Stuff (SOS) takes all reasonably practical steps to keep such information strictly confidential.

Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was initially collected, namely to provide you with requested products and services, as well as all purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of goods or services by Sort Out Stuff (SOS) or by anyone on behalf of Sort Out Stuff (SOS).


Additionally, in the event of a re-organization, merger or sale, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may transfer any and all personal information we have collected from you to the relevant third party.  Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may also be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  1. required or authorised by law;
  2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
  3. required by an enforcement  body for investigative activities; or
  4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.


Generally, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred to overseas countries including but not limited to the UK and the US in order to perform one of Sort Out Stuff (SOS)’s functions or activities.  In these circumstances, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will either obtain your express or implied consent or will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the foreign entity to which your personal information is transferred has appropriate measures in place to protect your personal information.


Like most business organisations, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) performs some of its functions under licence and also contracts out some functions and relies on third party suppliers to conduct specialised activities such as website management, mail out services, data analysis and processing services.


Whilst personal information may be provided to these licensors and suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and enter confidentiality agreements.


3.   Direct marketing

From time to time Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may use your personal information to identify programs, products and services that may be of interest to you.  Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may use your personal information to send you information regarding Sort Out Stuff (SOS)’s programs, products and services.


If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Sort Out Stuff (SOS) as outlined in this section, please let Sort Out Stuff (SOS) know by contacting contact@sortoutstuff.com.au. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.


4.    Personal Information Quality

Sort Out Stuff (SOS)’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by Sort Out Stuff (SOS) is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist Sort Out Stuff (SOS) in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information Sort Out Stuff (SOS) holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact contact@sortoutstuff.com.au in order to have the information corrected.


5.    Personal Information Security

Sort Out Stuff (SOS) is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.


Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Sort Out Stuff (SOS)’s software or systems.


Sort Out Stuff (SOS) maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.


Whilst Sort Out Stuff (SOS) takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Sort Out Stuff (SOS) carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information.  Sort Out Stuff (SOS) cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of Sort Out Stuff (SOS), or where Sort Out Stuff (SOS) cannot reasonably prevent such incident.


Additionally, you acknowledge that the collection and use of your personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies and/or the laws of other jurisdictions.


6.    Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information Sort Out Stuff (SOS) holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  1. All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.
  2. You must provide as much  detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to  whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when.  This will allow Sort Out Stuff (SOS) to process your request faster.
  3. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will  acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be  granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. Sort Out  Stuff (SOS) will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.
  4. You will be asked to verify your identity.
  5. A fee may apply to such  access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time  consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.
  6. Depending on the circumstances,  you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.
  7. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer      accurate.


In some circumstances, Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include the following:

  1. access would create a serious threat to safety;
  2. providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  3. denying access is required or authorised by law;
  4. the request is frivolous or  vexatious;
  5. legal proceedings are underway or anticipated, and the information would not be accessible  through the process of discovery in the proceedings;
  6. negotiations may be prejudiced by such access;
  7. providing access is likely to prejudice law enforcement;
  8. providing access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to Sort Out Stuff (SOS)’s      functions or activities; or
  9. access would reveal a  commercially sensitive decision making process.


If Sort Out Stuff (SOS) denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.


7.   Changes To This Policy

Sort Out Stuff (SOS) may, without notice, change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.  We ask that you visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date with such changes.


8.   Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the APPs has occurred, you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Sort Out Stuff (SOS) will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.


If you believe Sort Out Stuff (SOS) has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:


Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001


9.  Privacy Officer’s Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to:

Privacy Officer, Sort Out Stuff

e: contact@sortoutstuff.com.au


Sort Out Stuff (SOS) Privacy Policy – Released 19 March 2019